CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 A88781

Ms. Annette McCormack
Meijer, Inc.
2929 Walker Avenue, N.W.
Grand Rapids, Michigan 49544-9428

RE: The tariff classification of two floor mirrors from China

Dear Ms. McCormack:

In your letter dated October 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two floor mirrors. Representative pictures of the mirrors were submitted and will be returned as requested.

Item #959360 and #959897 are oval shaped full length cheval mirrors in a wooden frame. You indicated that both items will be imported unassembled.

The applicable subheading for the floor mirrors will be 7009.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: over 929 cmý in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division